Legal Question in Banking Law in India

we had informed the bank about the incident it was almost 4 month bank they investigated and said that they had forwarded our document as they mentioned in the acknowledgement form.

but it was foewarded after the cut off time of dhl courier on suaturday.and it was a holiday on sunday so the documents had held up in the courier office since the goods are perishable it got spoiled by that time.

since we demanded the bank officers to proceed the documents Saturday noon when had some misunderstanding with us and they did that purposefully and bank support their employees

y number is 98403503637 and e mail is airlandbs@gmail.com

WE HAD SUBMITTED OUR PERISHABLE EXPORT DOCUMENTS TO ICICI BANK ON APRIL 5,2013,THEY SAID WE WILL PROCEED AND SEND IT ON APRIL 6,2013 .BUT ICICI BANK HAS FAILED TO SEND THE EXPORT DOCUMENTS AT-LEAST BY EVENING.THEY HANDED THE COURIER BY 7:30 PM AFTER THE CUT OF TIME OF DHL WE HAVE ALL THE DOCUMENTS LIKE WAY BILL WITH TIME AND DATE AND ACKNOWLEDGEMENT FROM ICICI BANK THAT THEY WILL SEND IT ON TIME.WE HAD TO FACE A LOSS OF ALMOST 8 LAKHS

WE ARE WILLING TO FORWARD A LEGAL COMPLAINT

what should we do and how to move the complaint

Asked on 7/29/13, 11:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Radhakrishnan independent Practice
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First,send a legal notice to the chairman/M.D. Of the bank for necessary relief/compensation. if he fail to redress your grievance file a complaint to the Banking Ombudsman. Details as to the procedure and address if the Ombudsman can be obtained from RBI website.Take the assistance of a local lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/13, 5:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now