Legal Question in Banking Law in India

I joined in a bank at the age of 16 years bank said my retirement is at 42 years of service or at the age of 60 years is it correct

Asked on 10/17/13, 1:28 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

17.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Normal retirement age in all nationalized and scheduled banks is on the employee attaining 60 years of age.

Regards,

Read more
10/17/13, 8:35 am
KarVai +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions(www.karvai.in)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Retirement age in nationalized banks is 60 yrs but retirement benefits like gratuity etc. can vary .You will retire at the age of 60 yrs but will get retirement benefits of 42 yrs of service.

Read more
10/17/13, 9:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now