Legal Question in Banking Law in India

if i am karta of the family can mortgage HUF property -- what about other family member's adult or minor ? any member raise the objection.

Asked on 7/19/13, 9:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Dear Sir / Madam,

As the karta of the HUF, you are entitled to mortgage HUF property. In case you foresee the possibility of any objection from other adult members of the HUF, you can make them co-borrowers.


Read more
Answered on 7/19/13, 10:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88963 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now