Legal Question in Banking Law in India

Is it legal in Punjab / India to sell properties / articles thru lucky draws.

Example: Can I sell a property worth Rs 80 Lacs by selling 2000 tickets of Rs 5000.00 each and make a lucky draw.

Asked on 9/28/13, 10:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

29.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

NO, There is a famous saying in Hindi "Neki aur pooch pooch". You will be unnecessarily inviting trouble for yourself, if you ever do it, because 1,999 people who did not win the lottery, will straightaway get to your "throat".

Regards,

Read more
9/29/13, 1:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now