Legal Question in Banking Law in India

what are the legal requirements in a cheque bouncing case

Asked on 7/07/13, 10:24 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client..

for detail mail me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com

Read more
7/07/13, 11:13 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

08.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

A case u/s 138 of the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881 has to be lodged and registered within a period of 30 days from the date of intimation of the cheque return.

Regards,

Read more
7/07/13, 9:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now