Legal Question in Banking Law in India

If any loan account is sub-standard in cibil for 6 months and later becomes standard and closed status in cibil,we also received noc of loan from nbfc.

can we upgrade our previous status of loan as standard,if we are also willing to pay any amount required by nbfc against this loan.

this happens in our commercial cibil(cibil of our limited company)

Asked on 10/15/13, 9:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

16.10.2013

Dear Sir/ Madam,

CIBIL record is automatically updated once the loan is regular or settled based on the information CIBIL receives from the corresponding bank that has provided the loan. You should inform your bank to inform CIBIL that your loan status should be standard.

Regards,

Read more
10/16/13, 7:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now