Legal Question in Banking Law in India

Is maximum ceiling of Rs 10000 on stamp duty payable on equitable mortgage per property or per loan account in Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand

Asked on 7/09/13, 4:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

09.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

There is no maximum amount ceiling on Stamp Duty. It is assessed and calculated on the prevailing Ready Reckoner rates of properties in Uttar Pradesh and Jharkhand, and for that matter in States all over India.

Regards,

Read more
7/09/13, 6:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now