Legal Question in Banking Law in

what id negative lien ? kindly provide the defination of negative lien

Asked on 8/12/10, 5:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Radhakrishnan independent Practice
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no legal definition of 'negative lien'. Lien is the right to retain goods of a borrower or pledgor for the debt. Negative Lien is used in Banking parlance for a borrower to undertake not to create any charge on his property without the consent of the lender. That is all

Read more
Answered on 8/12/10, 11:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now