Legal Question in Banking Law in India

this pathpedhi is running, operating since more then 30 years, members are labors, since the time it started it has all the position holders ie chairman vice chirman secretary treasurer general manager manager and all other small positions , now the secretary has resigned, and this pathpedhi wants to remove the secretary position permanently.. they dont want to appoint anyone, so my question is that can they do this,? can a pathpedhi run without the secretary position?

Asked on 8/06/13, 5:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

06.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

No, the Chairman (mukhya adhikari) of the patpeti is liable to appoint the new office bearer in place of the office bearer who resigned the post within a month from the Secretary vacating office.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 8/06/13, 8:55 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now