Legal Question in Banking Law in India

What are the powers of Reserve Bank of India over Banking companies and Bank?

Asked on 7/14/13, 10:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

15.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The main powers of the Reserve Bank of India are :

1. To act as a regulator of economic & monetary policies and fiscal programs;

2. To oversee the functions of nationalized, private, scheduled and unscheduled banks in India and;

3. To set the pulse and tone of infrastructure development in the country.

Regards,

Read more
7/15/13, 4:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now