Legal Question in Banking Law in India

Is it risky to take loan from SBI for studying a course? How do i repay it?

Asked on 10/16/13, 10:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

17.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

NO, it is not risky to take an education loan from SBI. But you should check with four to five banks granting educational loans, and take the loan from that bank which has the lowest interest rate and best repayment terms. The loan is repaid from your salary after you take up a job on completion of your studies.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 10/17/13, 8:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now