Legal Question in Banking Law in India

Under SARFAESI act bank sold the factory consisting of land nad buildings and also movable machines. But no machines were taken possession of. without taking possession of the movables. Is it in order

Asked on 5/11/13, 11:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

12.05.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Yes, it is in order.

Regards,

Read more
5/12/13, 3:36 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Bank must have taken possession, as without possession they can not give possession.

Any way when the event happened - you may not be legally permitted to object now, as you need to take objection as per the time prescribed under the Securitisation Act.

Read more
5/22/13, 7:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now