Legal Question in Banking Law in India

we send the notice by RPD ..there were two address for the same person..wrongly i wrote one add on envelope and ..and wrote other add on receipt card ..the notice not reached to the concerned person in time mention in the notice...and i heard that we can not send other RPD...the notice is of negotiation..of cheque dishonor..what step should i take ...should i send the notice by hand delivery..and what is the reason behind not to send RPD again

Asked on 7/09/13, 10:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

09.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

While mailing the notice by Registered Post Acknowledgment Due (RPD), you are supposed to write the intending receiver's address on the main envelope (supposed to be the address of the person to whom you intended to issue the notice to) ... and write your address on the receipt card, (since the acknowledgement of receipt is required by you) the Postal Department will deliver the main envelope at the address you mentioned on the main envelope, and the acknowledgement will be delivered to the address you mentioned on the receipt card. In case you did not do it as above, you should resend the notice by hand delivery if you are running out of time.

Regards,

Read more
7/09/13, 10:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now