Legal Question in Banking Law in India

Sir,

I have taken loan in Fullerton India credit company on oct-2008 and i have paid 12 months emis and i m unable to pay next onwards because of i have lost my job and healthy conditions. After a 6 months later the company collection incharge told me for settle ment for tis purpose i have paid some amount for settlement. i have asked them for settlement letter they told me that it will come after a week time after payment. I am having the cash receipt as proof.The collection incharge transfered to other branch and he is not available in phone also. after two years now a new collection incharge making calls and asking for settlement. i have told them that i have paid the full and final settlement. They are saying that u r loan has not closed and the amount which u have paid adjusted in EMIs. Then i found that the previous collection incharge given me wrong information.

Now new collection incharge coming to my work place and herasing me like i will inform you this matter to your HR and remove from your job. iam recently got married if ilost my job it will be very horrible situation i will face in future. please give me your valuable suggestion and solve my problem sir

Asked on 6/18/13, 7:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

19.05.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You should explain the situation of your earlier settlement to the new collection in-charge and tell him that since you were already deceived earlier, he should first give you the final settlement letter for the final amount to be paid by you to the credit company, and thereafter you will make the final settlement.

Regards,

Read more
6/19/13, 4:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now