Legal Question in Banking Law in India

sir i m preparing for ibps bank, but my father name spelling is wrong in clas x . But my name is correct in all . When i call ibps they said you have to correct it . I have no time for correct this father name spelling. But according to ibps notification The name

of the candidate or his /her father/

husband etc. should be spelt correctly

in the application as it appears in the

certificates/mark sheets. Any change reject the candidature.so what i do . . Nd what the meaning of that line. Will they gave choice either your name or father name correct, nd how to deal with it

Asked on 9/06/13, 11:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

09.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Your name should be spelt correctly. Minor typographical errors in your father's name spelling can be overlooked, and your certificate(s) are legally valid and acceptable.

Regards,

Read more
9/09/13, 12:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now