Legal Question in Banking Law in India

also wanted to know ...hows is the future growth in DRT ( debt recovery tribunal)

Asked on 8/17/13, 1:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

18.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Amdavad, Gujarat

In a summary suit, the defendant is not entitled to defend as a matter of right as is the case in a ordinary suit, has to obtain the leave of the court to defend. If the court refuses to grant him leave to defend, then the suit is decreed immediately. In that sense, the summary suit is faster procedure for recovery of money. But summary suit can be filed only in case of specified documents like promissory note, etc. However, once ordinary suit is filed, then subsequently another suit (whether under summary procedure or otherwise) can not be filed on same cause of action as the same would be barred under Order 2 Rule 2 CPC. Not only this, if the summary suit is filed now, it would be treated as fresh suit and fresh limitation would be computed for it, and in that case, it would apparently be time barred.

Regards,

Read more
8/18/13, 4:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now