Legal Question in Banking Law in India

if the wifedied runing homeloan next legaiheirs coapplicat or other legalheirs

Asked on 7/09/13, 11:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

10.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

When the wife is no more, the onus of repayment and settlement of the home loan rests on the co-applicant and the surviving legal heirs in the family.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 7/10/13, 10:44 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

11.07.2013

Repeat query ... already answered ... to be transferred to paid reply service.

Read more
Answered on 7/10/13, 6:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now