Legal Question in Banking Law in India

What will be the stamp duty in creation of equtable mortage in uttar pradesh if we are

Enhancing the overdraft loan from Rs.15lacs to Rs.60lacs. At the time of overdraft loan of Rs.15lacs we have taken a stamp of Rs.7500/-.

Asked on 10/01/13, 8:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

02.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If you just take pro-rata amount, the Stamp Duty amount for the increased amount works out to Rs. 30,000/- You should check for the actual Stamp Duty applicable on the equitable mortgage from the Sub Registrar's Office in your City.

Regards,

Read more
10/02/13, 10:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now