Legal Question in Banking Law in India

I am working with a bank.I have been resign to my job on 11/10/2013.

Company having a rule of 3 month notice period and they are not paying salary three months till full and final settalment. I have not money to servieve three months without salary.

Please advice.

Asked on 10/31/13, 10:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

KarVai +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions(www.karvai.in)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may ask your bank to pay salary for the notice period.

Read more
11/01/13, 1:54 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

01.11.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Even though you have resigned and are serving the notice period, the bank is supposed to pay you salary at the end of each month of the notice period. You should inform the bank to do so.

Regards,

Read more
11/01/13, 2:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now