Legal Question in Banking Law in India

I wrote a cheque for rs 500 to broker.but i think in the cheque my signatures one or two words were i think not same as the specimen given in bank.this was the first check i wrote in my life.is there any chance of it bouncing and there is will case be filed against me.

Asked on 9/08/13, 12:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

09.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

To be on the safe side, you should specifically go and inform your bank that you have issued a cheque to the broker and that they should clear it, so that if need be, the bank may call you to sign on the cheque again prior to clearing it, and hence will avoid returning the cheque back uncleared.

Regards,

Read more
9/09/13, 9:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now