Legal Question in Business Law in India

ajeet subscibed shares issued by flardia ltd.the prospectus of flordia ltd.included a statement which was misleading in the forms and contents.on the faith of the prospectus believing it to be a true,ajeet subscribed for shares and sustained loss.can ajeet sue for compensation of loss?if so,who will be sued for such loss?

Asked on 7/11/13, 2:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

11.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Ajeet is supposed to have fully read and understood the Red Herring Prospectus of Flardia Ltd. nor Flordia Ltd. and only thereafter, he ought to have invested in the purchase of shares. So it remains Ajeet's primary responsibility "not to have counted the chickens before they are hatched".

Anyway, Ajeet will now have to specifically highlight the specific clauses which were misleading in form and content to the of the Company and then lodge a claim for the loss and prove it. If proved, the underwriter will have to make good the loss suffered by Ajeet.

Regards,

Read more
7/11/13, 3:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now