Legal Question in Business Law in India

Dchl company which has defaulted in redeeming the NCD which it issued in June 2011 for one year tenure due in 2012 June has not paid back to the debenture holders inspite of one year delay. Don't the Directors attract the section 274(1)(g) and be disqualified under the above mentioned section. Please answer our query.

Asked on 9/03/13, 10:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Dear Sir / Madam,

YES. The Directors of the Company are disqualified as per the provisions of Section 274(1)(g) for the default in repayment. A complaint to the Registrar of Companies and SEBI against the Company and its Directors is warranted.


Read more
Answered on 9/03/13, 11:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now