India  |  Business Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 9/03/13, 10:57 pm

Dchl company which has defaulted in redeeming the NCD which it issued in June 2011 for one year tenure due in 2012 June has not paid back to the debenture holders inspite of one year delay. Don't the Directors attract the section 274(1)(g) and be disqualified under the above mentioned section. Please answer our query.

1 Answer


Answered on: 9/03/13, 11:00 pm by Fca Prashant Chavan

04.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

YES. The Directors of the Company are disqualified as per the provisions of Section 274(1)(g) for the default in repayment. A complaint to the Registrar of Companies and SEBI against the Company and its Directors is warranted.

Regards,


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Expert Edge LLP prashant.pscl07@gmail.com "always A Step Ahead", Mumbai 52

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

70 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search