Legal Question in Business Law in India

Dear Sir,

I see companies like "travelkhana" and "merafoodchoice" delivering food to passengers in indian railways on their seat at particular stations. Is such a service legal ? it seems to be in direct conflict with IRCTC catering. Does starting such a service need permission from railways/irctc ?

Regards

Pushkaraj

Asked on 11/12/13, 9:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Such a business is absolutely illegal. To cater to the passengers moving in trains you need to be a licensed catererer for the concerned mobile unit for which tenders are floated by the Zonal Railways and licenses are awarded. Any one who serves food to any Railway passenger other than the licensed caterer of the said train is an unauthorised vendor and shall be subject to action by GRP or RPF. For your information IRCTC has nothing to do with catering on trains. It is the Concerned Zonal railway running the said train which is the only authority. IRCTC has only the work of food plazas and fast food units and not the catering on trains. You may drop in a detailed query at chandhokrajiv@gmail.com

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/131113

Read more
11/12/13, 11:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now