Legal Question in Business Law in India

Dear Sir,

We 4 persons had started a Partnership firm and now one of the persons wants to retire from the firm voluntarily. What is the procedure I should do?

Thanks & Regards,

Asked on 9/25/13, 9:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

25.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You should draw up and file the retirement deed of the partner, prepare the accounts of the firm as on the date of retirement, and settle the partner of his Capital and accumulated profit (including share of Goodwill).

Regards,

Read more
9/25/13, 10:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now