Legal Question in Business Law in India

how to determine the value of stamp paper to be used for various purposes.

Asked on 9/04/13, 4:47 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

04.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The value of stamping depends on the nature of the Agreement and varies. Stamping of property documents is based on the value of the property as specified in the ready reckoner.

Regards,

Read more
9/04/13, 5:04 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

as per Indian Stamp Act.

Thanks and Regards

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
9/04/13, 8:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Frank NatoliNatoli-Lapin, LLCNew York, NY
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now