Legal Question in Business Law in India

effect of not signing one page of the contract, moreover when any condition mentioned on that page is not acceptable to us

Asked on 9/29/13, 10:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

30.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If all the parties to the contract have signed at the end of it, and if one page of the contract is not signed, it still remains a valid enforceable contract, even if you have not signed one page where you a particular condition is not acceptable to you. If that was the case, you ought to have got the condition agreed upon, amended and included in the contract, and only thereafter you should have signed it.

Regards,

Read more
9/30/13, 10:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now