Legal Question in Business Law in India

loan is taken by frist partner in 2008 after dissolution of second partner in 2007.and issued cheques form the same partnership account. now cheque bounce case is been filled by bankig institution on both the partner what is the liabilty of second partner for this. the dissolution take place in 2007 and loan in taken in 2008. even i as a second partner didnt sign any of bank document for loan and not aware of that even. Also not signed on the cheques. And it is clearly mentioned in dissolution deed that the company will be run by first partner as propritor. All the consern authorities like sales tax and incometax and exicse were informed.

Asked on 6/27/13, 8:08 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client...

need full details mail me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com

Read more
6/27/13, 11:23 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

28.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If the partnership firm itself has been dissolved on the retirement of the partner, and if the sole surviving partner has still issued cheques from the bank A/c which is in the name of the partnership firm, only he / she remains liable to settle that / those cheque(s).

Regards,

Read more
6/27/13, 9:57 pm
Yash Kumar Yash Kumar & Co.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Sir,

After your cessation from the partnership firm you can not be held liable for the acts committed after your cessation.

For further assistance please contact on 08750228171.

Thanks

Read more
6/28/13, 3:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now