Legal Question in Business Law in India

i have a marketing company. can i buy goods from other company and sell with own brand name by changing its mrp, logo etc. if no then what rights/documents do i have to collect

Asked on 8/27/13, 10:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

27.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If the other company's goods are already branded, you will be infringing their trade rights if you change the logo and MRP on the goods. You will need to have an arrangement with the Company to supply you the product in bulk without their logo and MRP affixed on the products, so that you can repack it with your own logo and MRP affixed thereto.

Regards,

Read more
8/27/13, 10:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now