Legal Question in Business Law in India

I am getting into a partnership with two parties in Kerela Cochin India and wish to form a partnership deed. We are leasing and running a hotel. Can there be a minimum lockin period of the partnership Deed? Where does the partnership deed have to be registered and what address are we supppose to register in

Asked on 7/03/13, 4:21 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

03.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Yes, it is for the three partners who are investing the capital in the business to decide on the minimum lock in period that the partnership will run for. Since the two partners are in Kochi, Kerala, the partnership should be registered in Kerala with the local office address of one of the local partner in Kerala.

Regards,

Read more
7/03/13, 4:40 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may retain the services of a lawyer for drafting the deed.

Regards

Rajiv

Read more
7/03/13, 10:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now