Legal Question in Business Law in India

I am planning to invest amount "X" in private business

(it is partnership business and registered, it is not a private limited).

I will not own or involve in business but I will be expecting remuneration Y% of "X" per month for period of agreement(3-5 years).

After the agreement period is completed, I should be returned complete "X" amount.

How can I secure my money X?

1. Apartment from agreement on bond paper,

any additional securities required?

Please provide list of all.

2. Promissory Note is applicable here?

(as it is not loan, it is investment in business)

3. Post dated check can be collected?

Is it legal to collect the 3 years ahead post dated checks?

Any other solution?

Please guide me to secure my amount and ways to get it back in case of default.

Asked on 8/27/13, 2:36 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear Sir ..........

ur logic doesnt fit one one side you saying u will be getting remuneration means u will be showed as employee on the other side you will be making an investment in same company not possible legaly.........

for any details contact me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com

Read more
8/27/13, 2:42 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

27.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You will be a deemed fixed term investment partner in the firm. Getting a fixed nominal salary in lieu of interest is perfectly valid. You can sign an Agreement on Rs. 100/- Stamp paper with the partners and insist that the firm gives you 36 PDC's for the fixed nominal salary per month and one more PDC for the repayment of the principal amount you invested in the firm. Although a risky proposition, it still remains a workable win-win solution.

Regards,

Read more
8/27/13, 3:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now