Legal Question in Business Law in India

AS per section 14 of arbitration and conciliation the mandate of an arbitrator shall be terminated if he become de jure or de facto unable to peform his function or for other reason fails to act without undue delay.

can some one tell meaning of the above line with examle.

Asked on 7/04/13, 2:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

04.07.2013

Repeat query ... already answered.

Read more
7/04/13, 2:53 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It means that, he either becomes legally or physically unable to do his job as an arbitrator.

Read more
7/07/13, 7:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now