Legal Question in Business Law in India

Can we sell last product of software?

"Business with legal question"

Ex.if I have a software(business version license) which convert normal video into H.D so I'm thinking that I will get charged from other for converting their video into H.D & start my small online business.It may be effect on their business(software owner) because I'm going to do same thing that the software will do,so I want to known it's legal? I also asked to the company for it but they didn't give me answer when I asked them that if it's my video that converted into H.D & I will sell on online than they will said it's legal but when I asked them that can I do same thing with people's videos and get charged from them it's legal? they don't gives me answer

in my case the software works is different but the situation is same for personal reasons the work is hidden(by me)

Asked on 6/12/13, 6:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

12.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

By converting a normal video to an HD video, you are not infringing on or violating the rights of anybody, so it is perfectly legal to carry on this on-line business.

Regards,

Read more
6/12/13, 6:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now