Legal Question in Business Law in India

Is there any settled Law that the Chairman of a Company cannot be sued or made a party only on the basis of a single line averment made in the plaint that he's responsible for all the deeds of the Company so he's made party?

Asked on 10/02/13, 10:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

08.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

YES, The Chairman of the Company is equally accountable and responsible as all the other Directors in the Company, and is liable for any misdeeds of the Company.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 10/08/13, 6:28 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now