Legal Question in Business Law in India

sir / madam

I have opened a shop in a basement / cellular which deals with retail business of selling chocolates and namkeen, after providing a proper parking facility in the basement. now I have approached the BBMP(local municipality corporation) for the trade licence and food licence. the inspector is refusing to issue the licence by providing the following reasons

1) that there is a rule that no shop which deals with food are to be opened in basement.

2)he also says that there is a court judgement that no licence should be permitted to shops dealing with eatery in basement . is it true?

we have already spent a huge amount in lakhs for the furniture and investment of the goods which are required .

so please kindly provide a feasible solution and get me out from this problem.

thank you.

Asked on 8/30/13, 1:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

31.08.2013

Repeat query ... already answered ... any further reply only on payment.

ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗೆ ಪುನರಾವರ್ತಿಸಲು ... ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಉತ್ತರ ... ಮಾತ್ರ ಪಾವತಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಉತ್ತರ

क्वेरी को दोहराने ... पहले से ही उत्तर ... केवल भुगतान पर किसी भी आगे उत्तर

Read more
8/30/13, 11:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now