Legal Question in Business Law in India

we have started a company with 4 partners. We jointly started a new company in dubai. Now 3 of us decided to withdraw and the 4th one is taking the company. Should he compensate us for the new company he is taking ?

Asked on 5/13/13, 7:17 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Shaji Natarajan Al Shamsi & Partners, Advocates & Legal Consultants
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your Query does not detail as to the manner and location of incorporation of the Company at Dubai. If your Shares in the Company are being sold to the other Partner, in such case you 3 Partners/ Shareholders have to be paid the value of each of your Shares in the Company.

If further clarification is required, you may mail with full details to [email protected] or call on 00971 50 2104389

Read more
Answered on 5/14/13, 4:49 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

How was investment made, by each person in company? without knowing this it is not possible to answer this.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/13, 9:37 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now