Legal Question in Business Law in India

What is the Value/denomination for legal/non judicial papers for making Partnership Business? How many copies of Partnership Deed are required for three member partnership business?

If the Pricipal place of business is a rented shop/building how can we register the firm to the Registrar of Partnership Firms?

Asked on 7/17/13, 8:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

17.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

A Partnership Deed is printed on a non-judicial stamp paper of Rs. 1,000/- (Rupees One Thousand Only) denomination or franked for that value on the first page of the Deed. Ideally, five copies of the Partnership Deed signed by all the three partners should be sufficient, one copy for each of the partners, one to be submitted to the Registrar at the time of registration, and one file copy for Accounts. The firm can commence business from a shop acquired on lease, for which the Agreement for Leave & License (ALL) by the firm with the owner of the shop should suffice.

Regards,

Read more
7/17/13, 9:25 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

17.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

A Partnership Deed is printed on a non-judicial stamp paper of Rs. 1,000/- (Rupees One Thousand Only) denomination or franked for that value on the first page of the Deed. Ideally, five copies of the Partnership Deed signed by all the three partners should be sufficient, one copy for each of the partners, one to be submitted to the Registrar at the time of registration, and one file copy for Accounts. The firm can commence business from a shop acquired on lease, for which the Agreement for Leave & License (ALL) by the firm (as the Licensee) with the owner of the shop (Licensor) should suffice.

Regards,

Read more
7/17/13, 9:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now