Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Philippines

Adverse Claim on Land

There is an adverse claim against several titled lands, however, after the lapsed of 4 years, still the adverse claimant failed to file the necessary civil action to assert his alleged right over the lands. What is the prescribed period of the validity of the adverse claim?

Asked on 2/28/07, 4:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Reynaldo Destura Destura & Associates Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Adverse Claim on Land

Adverse claim is a mere annotation on the TCT. The adverse claimant is given 30 days to file the claim in court. Failiure however would not mean that the adverse claim can be removed from the title. The property owner has to file a petition in court for 'quieting of title' to remove the annotated adverse claim.

Read more
3/13/07, 9:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Philippines

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now