Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

I was a brahmin before marriage and got converted to Christianity after marriage . I changed my name as rebecca and effected these changes through gazette also. Now i want to apply for government job. for that i am in need of community certificate. will it possible to get community certificate as BC and in whose name will it be issued, in father name or husband name? please advise?

Asked on 5/29/13, 11:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

30.05.2013

Dear Rebecca,

The Church where you registered your marriage is supposed to issue you the community certificate. Caste differentiation is illegal and a criminal offence. The community certificate will be issued in your husband's name.

Regards,

Read more
5/30/13, 5:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now