Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

In civil suit 2 cases are clubbed ,the plaintiff filed c.r.p for 1 suit ,now will the other suit continue in lower court

or will there be stay for the other suit also.

Asked on 7/13/13, 9:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The court needs closer examination for appropriate advice. You may better consult your local lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/13, 1:36 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Dear Sir / Madam,

It is left to the Judge hearing each individual case.


Read more
Answered on 7/14/13, 2:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now