Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

Dear sir/ madam,

My mother bought one land on year 1978. These land my mother self accrued. After year on 1999 my mother has expired. I am one & only daughter of my family. No more anybody.

The land is totally 5 cents. But my father in year on 2002 sold 2 cents through gift settlement.

Without my knowledge and consider.

Questions:

1. How is it possible?

2. Whose are legal heirs?

3. How did sold without partition land?

4. Have selling rights to my father?

Thank u.

Asked on 8/06/13, 3:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

06.08.2013

Dear Madam,

Unless your mother has specifically left behind a Will making you as the sole beneficiary of her property, on the demise of your mother, the title of her property vests in your father.

1. It is possible and correct. Your father has the sole right and privilege to deal with your mother's self acquired property in the manner he best deems fit.

2. You are the legal heir.

3. No prior partition of the land is necessary.

4. Yes, your father has selling rights of the property.

Regards,

Read more
8/06/13, 7:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now