Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

Dear sir , being student of cmj university (ugc affiliated)am asking you that currently the said university closed by governor of meghalya due to some irregularities , i have already passed and the marksheet reflected in cmj website , hard copy of marksheet not yet receive due to close of university, my question if university closed then our degree is valid or not, i heard some news media that some state's collage university refused cmj degree , is it there right action?

Asked on 8/19/13, 3:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

20.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

I have already cleared doubts prevailing in the minds of students of the CMJ University, Meghalaya that the Degree they have received is perfectly valid. You are supposed to print your mark sheets, and apply and register for any further course in another University or apply for a job of your choice that you wish to pursue.

Regards,

Read more
8/19/13, 11:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now