Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

Dear Sir,

I want to know regarding the indian rule. If organization force to employ to sign a agreement for not to join competitor organization in next three year after leaving of organization. Is this type of agreement can be possible by indian rule and regulation.

Asked on 9/27/13, 2:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no such law, but you could be liable for breach of contract and might have to bear the damages.

Read more
Answered on 9/27/13, 3:00 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

27.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

It is none of the employer's business to dictate what you should be, or should not be doing, after you resign from the service of the Company. Such a clause in the employment agreement is illegal, invalid and non-enforceable in India.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 9/27/13, 4:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now