Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

MY FATHER HAS SELF ACQUIRED PROPERTY NO ANCESTRAL HE IS DEAD..WHOSE RIGHT FIRST COME ? CAN IT SHARE ALL INHERITANCE? UNDER HINDU LAW .Out of which some property owned by son.

Asked on 6/13/13, 9:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

14.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If your father has left behind a Will, the property will vest with the beneficiary named in the Will. If your father has died intestate (without a Will), the property will vest equally with all his legal heirs - wife, sons and daughters.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 6/14/13, 4:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now