Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

Father died on 07 .02.1996, WILL dated 07.01.1995,Grant of Probate dated 19.05.1998, Mother died on 06.11.98 & x died on 8th June 2007

As written in the"Will" left by original Leasees/testator- 'In absence of Original leasee " X " will construct house on Ist floor only after when leasee‘s wife (Mother) deemed fit & will give roof right permission'. Mother died after 6 month s of probate of "WILL" is being prepared. My brother failed to take roof right permission since lived.

Can his widow/son can construct house on 1st Floor?

Asked on 7/04/13, 1:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

she may go for probate of the will.

Regards

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
7/04/13, 9:50 pm
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The legal heir is entitled to raise construction in accordance with law, after obtaining permission from the concerned authorities.

Read more
7/05/13, 4:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now