Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

My father purchased one flat in Mumbai , Now he want to give to me said flat as a Gift Deed.I have One brother & one sister .After Gift deed of said property procedure required to take NOC from sibling.

Asked on 7/30/13, 4:22 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Once there is gift deed registered in your name, no NoC from the siblings may be required.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/13, 9:09 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

30.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

No NOC from siblings required for a Gift Deed.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 7/30/13, 10:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now