Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

My father and my uncle got a property (residential building) from their grandparent through DANPATRA. After that they got the property partitioned and mutation had been done. Now my father gifted his portion solely to me vide GIFT DEED registered through local lawyer at local registry office. I would like to know DANPATRA Property can be gifted to anyone or is it valid ? In future my sister can claim the property ?

Asked on 5/29/13, 12:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

29.05.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

A danpatra property (also termed as a charitable gift) can be gifted to anyone and it is a valid gift.

Since the title to the property has been transferred to your name vide a Gift Deed, your sister cannot claim the property.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 5/29/13, 5:20 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now