Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

My Father's accident death insurance claim case is going on in Chennai Sub court for more than 5 years. My lawyer is saying that the insurance company is not putting the contour for the case nor settling it. I want to know who is cheating me in this case whether it is my lawyer or the insurance company or both of them. Please give me a suggestion....

Asked on 5/03/13, 8:28 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Dear Sir / Madam,

You should personally attend a few Court hearings to know the truth before you pay your lawyer's fees.


Read more
Answered on 5/04/13, 6:13 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

One can't say if your lawyer is cheating or not. But you must attend the hearing on the dates to know the truth.

Insurance companies are generally not inclined and ready to pay they want to save their money, hence your lawyer must be extra vigilant to see that the case reaches its logical conclusion fast.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/13, 11:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now