Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

There is a flat in the name of my father and step mother where my father is 1st holder and step mother is 2nd holder.after death of my father will I get share in that flat. Can my step mother sell that flat without my permission

Asked on 7/30/13, 4:15 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It will depend upon the situation obtaining after death of your father.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/13, 9:10 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Dear Sir / Madam,

You should request your father to write up a Will or make a nomination to the effect that his share in the flat will be transferred to you after his demise. If that is not done, your step mother does not need your permission to sell the flat, since she will remain the sole owner thereafter.


Read more
Answered on 7/30/13, 10:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now