Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

If a gf share her nude pictures with her bf and he misuse them then is the girl punishable under the law or the boy?

Asked on 8/06/13, 6:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

06.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

As per the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000; Information Technology (Procedure and safeguards for interception, monitoring and decryption of information) Rules, 2009 and the Information Technology (Procedure and safeguards for monitoring and collecting traffic data or information) Rules, 2009 and the underlying regulations, both are responsible and liable for the offence.

Regards,

Read more
8/06/13, 7:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now